Prather Commandery #62 
Knights Templar
 

 


2017 Officers

Commander........................................Jason R. Greth
Generalissimo.....................................Mark C. Lewis
Captain General..............................David G. Kirschman
Senior Warden..................................Ryan D. Franzman
Junior Warden.................................Thomas E. Dillard
Prelate.....................................Tracy L. Hutton, PC
Treasurer.................................Michael A. Moxley, PC
Recorder...............................Brian C. Lewis, PC, KTCH
Standard Bearer..............................Matthew S. Sampson
Sword Bearer...............................Thomas N. Tuttle, PC
Warder........................................Victor C. DeBolle
Sentinel.......................................Justin M. Hunter


2016 - 2017 Grand Officers

Thomas E. Dillard....................Deputy Battalion Commander
Mitchell H. Rohrbaugh................Deputy Battalion Commander

Joseph A. Barnes.....................Grand Commander(1981-1982)
Edwin M. Demlow.......................Grand Recorder(1958-1971)
Edwin M. Demlow......................Grand Commander(1957-1958)


2015 - 2018 Grand Encampment Officers

Carson C. Smith....................Grand Master’s Banner Bearer


Grand Encampment Awards

Brian C. Lewis.............Knight Templar Cross of Honor (2015)
Carson C. Smith............Knight Templar Cross of Honor (2015)
Mark A. Genung............Knight Commander of the Temple (2014)
Wayne A. Sheets............Knight Templar Cross of Honor (2012)
Carson C. Smith...........Knight Commander of the Temple (2011)
Jeffery P. Zaring.........Knight Commander of the Temple (2009)
Thomas W. Harper...........Knight Templar Cross of Honor (2008)


Grand Commandery Awards

Thomas W. Harper...............Star Recorder of the Year (2013)

Commandery of the Year.....................................2007
Commandery of the Year.....................................2005


Distinguished Service Award

Mark C. Lewis..............................................2015
Tracy L. Hutton............................................2014
Jason R. Greth.............................................2013
Joe A. Smith...............................................2012
Thomas N. Tuttle...........................................2011
Jerald L. Miller...........................................2008
Carson C. Smith............................................2008
Jeffery M. Jordan..........................................2007
Brian C. Lewis.............................................2007
Michael A. Moxley..........................................2007
Jaye E. Blaizer............................................2006
Brian D. Harms.............................................2006
Thomas W. Harper...........................................1999
John Tuttle................................................1992
Lyle P. Tuttle.............................................1992
Louis E. Gaston............................................1988
Kenneth W. Garner..........................................1985
William B. Frisbie.........................................1984
James F. Stout.............................................1983
Donald L. Barnes...........................................1982
Fred Corya, Jr.............................................1982
J. Harold Frost............................................1982
David C. Heckman...........................................1982
Henry L. Schuller..........................................1982
Raymond A. Young...........................................1982
Leonard H. Sark............................................1978


Membership Awards

Jaye E. Blaizer.......................White Membership Cord (3)
Frank E. Capler, Jr...................White Membership Cord (3)
Daniel R. Gowin.......................White Membership Cord (3)
Allan D. Hall.........................White Membership Cord (3)
Phillip D. Herthel....................White Membership Cord (3)
Tracy L. Hutton.......................White Membership Cord (3)
Claude W. Jones.......................White Membership Cord (3)
Roger A. Newman.......................White Membership Cord (3)
Jon M.B. Porter.......................White Membership Cord (3)
Kevin J. Scott........................White Membership Cord (3)
Thomas N. Tuttle......................White Membership Cord (3)
Michael H. Yates......................White Membership Cord (3)
Jeffrey P. Zaring.....................White Membership Cord (3)
Jason R. Greth.......................Silver Membership Cord (6)
Joe A. Smith.........................Silver Membership Cord (6)
Brian D. Harms.........................Gold Membership Cord (9)
Thomas W. Harper.......................Gold Membership Cord (9)
Mark C. Lewis..........................Gold Membership Cord (9)
Jerald L. Miller.......................Gold Membership Cord (9)
Michael A. Moxley......................Gold Membership Cord (9)
Brian D. Harms................Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Brian C. Lewis................Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Mark C. Lewis.................Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Jerald L. Miller..............Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Michael A. Moxley.............Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Mitchell H. Rohrbaugh.........Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Carson C. Smith...............Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Michael J. Smith..............Grand Encampment Membership Jewel
Brian C. Lewis.........................Red Membership Cord (15)
Mitchell H. Rohrbaugh..................Red Membership Cord (15)
Michael J. Smith...............Red & White Membership Cord (20)
Carson C. Smith.............Black & White Membership Cord (100)


Grand Commander's Award

(Highest # of Knightings)

2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016


J. Rufus Hinshaw Trophy

(Highest Increase in Net Membership)

2005, 2006, 2007


Past Commanders

Past Commanders of DeMolay Commandery No. 62

George M. Speigel..........................................1922
George M. Speigel..........................................1923
John T. Sulter.............................................1924
Fred R. Clark..............................................1925
Fred R. Clark..............................................1926
W. Earl Gentry.............................................1927
Walter J. Twiname..........................................1928
Glen E. Harsh..............................................1929
Joseph J. Davis............................................1930
George F. Schrieber........................................1931
William H. Harrison........................................1932
Ray H. Biggs...............................................1933
Edwin M. Demlow, PGC.......................................1934
John F. Engelke............................................1935
Arthur S. Schaffer.........................................1936
Clyde F. Harman............................................1937
Raymond M. Howard..........................................1938
George H. Evans............................................1939
Charles B. Sipe............................................1940
Ralph I. Routzahn..........................................1941

Past Commanders of Oriental Commandery No. 62

George N. Cass.............................................1942
Herbert E. Hill............................................1943
Raymond H. Dingle..........................................1944
Farris Deputy..............................................1945
Fauns Pherigo..............................................1946
Miles A. Scheffel..........................................1947
William H. Hoover..........................................1948
John J. Schoen.............................................1949
George P. Miller...........................................1950
Sidney D. Fields...........................................1951
Nelson P. Swift............................................1952
John F. Gigax..............................................1953
Roy E. Horton..............................................1954
Fred L. Eggert.............................................1955
Carl L. Losey..............................................1956
Charles S. Butler..........................................1957
Harry P. Commingore........................................1958
Clarence O. Baker..........................................1959
Frank E. Nay...............................................1960
Helge G. Swenson...........................................1961
Clarence E. Carr...........................................1962
Clarence Haddix............................................1963
William H. Green...........................................1964
William B. Frisbie.........................................1965
Henry Schuller.............................................1966
Marshall B. Cochran........................................1967
Joseph A. Barnes, PGC......................................1969

Past Commanders of Trinity Commandery No. 62

Christa O’Shea.............................................1970
J. Harold Frost............................................1971
Donald W. McClarney........................................1972
Raymond A. Young...........................................1973
Ronald R. Bottorff.........................................1974
Forrest B. Moore, Jr.......................................1975
James F. Stout.............................................1976
David C. Heckman...........................................1977
David C. Heckman...........................................1978
Henry M. Bosworth..........................................1979
Fred R. Kinley.............................................1980
Marshall B. Cochran........................................1981
Jerry W. Warman............................................1982
Louis E. Gaston............................................1983
Kenneth W. Garner..........................................1984
Jerry W. Warman............................................1985
Fred R. Kinley.............................................1986
Louis E. Gaston............................................1987
Kenneth W. Garner..........................................1988
Edward A. Good.............................................1989
Dean F. Strietelmeier......................................1990
Kenneth E. Dixon...........................................1991
Gilbert L. Kinnaman........................................1992
Glen H. Clark..............................................1993
Lyle P. Tuttle.............................................1994

Charter Transferred to Calvin W. Prather Lodge #717 on July 25, 1995

Rex G. Hume................................................1995
Rex G. Hume................................................1996
Thomas W. Harper...........................................1997
Riki L. Geyer..............................................1998
Gerald L. Morphey..........................................1999
Jaye E. Blazier............................................2000
C. Don Munden..............................................2001
Michael A. Moxley..........................................2002
William S. Schulke.........................................2003
Robert O. Troutt...........................................2004
Michael R. Payne...........................................2005
Kevin L. Comstock..........................................2006
Brian C. Lewis.............................................2007
Michael J. Smith...........................................2008
Jerald L. Miller...........................................2009

Re-Chartered as Prather Commandery #62 on July 11, 2009

Joe A. Smith...............................................2010
Brian D. Harms.............................................2011
Tracy L. Hutton............................................2012
Daniel R. Gowin............................................2013
Mitchell H. Rohrbaugh......................................2014
Kevin J. Scott.............................................2015
Thomas N. Tuttle.................................(Honorary)2015
Frank E. Capler Jr.........................................2016
Jason R. Greth.............................................2017